Lee, 311 U.S. 32, 44-45, 61 S.Ct. Plaintiffs' attempt to distinguish Pennhurst from this case is unpersuasive. Gomez v. Illinois State Board of Education (7th Cir. Finally, as set forth in their Complaint, all of the named representatives have a substantial stake in the outcome of this action (namely, the quality of his or her education), and also have, as indicated by the history of this litigation, both the resources and resolve to see it through to its conclusion. Parker v. Risk Mgmt., Full title:Jorge and Marisa GOMEZ, et al. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". Ill.Rev. Id. Del Valle (2003), however, points out the shortcomings of the Castaeda test. Del Valle suggests that the court seemed content that the district was simply offering a "number of programs" for ELLs, without examining the adequacy of these programs. 115, 119, 85 L.Ed. Rosario v.